Music at Park House

Subtitle

2017 Programme


Jan 22nd                                                       MUSICA POETICA

                                      Lucy Knight, Soprano                     Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba

                                                        Oliver John Ruthven, Harpsichord


Musica Poetica formed in 2010 and is a much acclaimed early ensemble in London and throughout the UK. They will present a programme including works by Tunder, Buxtehude and Bach.



Feb 26th                                                         ASHOK GUPTA, Piano


Ashok will present a programme including works by Couperin, Ravel, Mozart and Schubert.


Mar 19th                                                           DRAKES VIOLS


This consort first came together as part of a celebration of the circumnavigation of the globe in 1577-80.  Sir Francis Drake took a consort of viols with him on the voyage to entertain him and accompany psalms on board The Golden Hind.  The programme will feature music of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries including works by William Lawes and contemporary readings.


Apr 9th                                                            ADAM HERON, Piano


Adam is a prize winner of Gloucestershire Young Musician 2016. He will present a programme of music by Beethoven, Chopin and Scriabin


Apr 30th                                   JACQUELINE BARRON, Soprano/Piano                     SIMON GRANT, Bass-Baritone

                                                          ELEANOR GRANT, Soprano/Double Bass


‘A family Affair’ featuring singers from film, TV, radio and the concert stage.  This talented family, who are the late George’s nephew and his family, present a programme of trios, duets and solos covering a wide range of style from Henry Purcell to Richard Rogers.

 

May 28th                                             EDGAR BAILEY, Violin & YOKO ARAI, Piano

 

Edgar, an established professional violinist and teacher, will present a programme with Yoko of Sonatina by Dvorak, Sonata by Greig, Solo by Bach and Lark Ascending by Vaughan-Williams.

 

Jun 25th                                                       NATALIA WILLIAMS-WANDOCH, Piano

 

Natalia will present a programme of Etudes Op. 25 by Chopin and Preludes Book 1 by Debussy. 



Jul 23rd                                                               ANNA GENIUSHENE, Piano

 

Anna was a finalist of the Bolzano Busoni Piano competition in Italy in August 2016.  Her programme will include works by Mozart, Busoni, Prokofiev, Bach, Beethoven and Ravel.



Aug 6th                                                          ANDREI LLIUSHKIN, Piano

 

Andrei was a finalist of the Bolzano Busoni Piano competition in Italy in August 2016.  His programme will include works by Beethoven, Bach, Busoni, Scriabin and Prokofiev.

 

Aug 20th                                        CHARLOTTE ROWAN, Violin & CHARLOTTE STEVENSON, Piano

 

The popular two Charlottes return to Music at Park House again this year and their programme will include Korngold ‘Garden Scene’ from Much Ado About Nothing as well as works by Brahms, Dvorak, and Berkeley.



Sep 10th                                       CAROL HUBEL-ALLEN, Viola        MICHAEL BOCHMANN, Violin

                                                                         PAUL TURNER, Piano


Carol, Michael and Paul will be presenting a Schubertiade, to include Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata, a Schubert Violin Sonata, Schubert Intermezzi and The Shepherd on the Rock.

 


Sep 24th                                             STEPHANIE & MARIANNA KAPSETAKIS


The talented twins return to play solo pieces by composers such as Chopin and Rachmaninoff and four hand pieces to include Scaramouche by D Milhand.


Oct 15th                                              CHRISTOPHER WEBB, Bass & YOKO ARAI, Piano


Christopher will perform ‘Winterreise’ by Schubert accompanied by Yoko.

 


Nov 5th                                                    LONEL MANCIU, Violin & KAORU WADA, Piano


Lonel and Kaoru’s programme will include Enescu 3rd, Strauss Sonata and Szymanowski “Myths”.


 

Nov 19th                                                          HARP NOIRE

                                                      Emma Graham & Liz Grier


We are pleased to welcome back this harp duo who will be performing some classical favourites and film music.

 

Dec 3rd                                                        PARK HOUSE PLAYERS

                                Claire Piper, Violin             Jackie Statham, Viola

                                Kate Skeet, Viola               Robina Sabourin, Cello

                                                            Yoko Arai, Piano


The Players will be performing Piano Quintet by Dvorak, Klavier Concerto in D minor by Bach and String Quartet.

 


Note: the above schedule of works to be performed is provisional but may need to be varied to suit the artists.  Programme details will be displayed on the recital programmes in advance of the recital set date.
2016 PROGRAMME