Music at Park House

Click here to edit subtitle

2017-2019 Programme

Programmes for 2018-2019


2018


23rd September 3:00pm 

Diane Clark flute, Katherine White harp

Piazzolla: Histoire Du Tango

Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp (2nd movement)

Marson: Suite for flute and harp

Bizet: Opera highlights

Monti: Czardas


14th October 3:00pm  

Yoko Arai   Piano  

Programme include Sonata in Eb by Haydn, 

Elegy by Rachmaninov, 

Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant Jesus, No11 and No15 by Messiaen

Etude Symphonic op13 by Schumann


11th November 3:00pm 

Kevin Ayesh  Piano  from USA   

Programme will include sonatas by Beethoven and Chopin as well as works by Brahms and Robert Starer.


9th December 3:00pm    

Maria Immaculata Setiadi and Nigel Clayton / Piano for four hands

Schubert: March

Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillant op92

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise

Brahms: Hungarian Dances

Ddebussy


2019


13th January   3:00pm

The Ruscombe Duo;  Benjamin Dry Cello, Geoffreyn Poole Piano

Programme will include Sonatas by Beethoven, Brahms and Shostakovich

                                   

3rd February   3:00pm 

Hannah Davey  Soprano   www.hannahmdavey.com / Warwick Cole  Piano

Her song recital featuring Samuel Barber’s Hermit Songs with texts written by Irish monks and scholars from the 8th to the 13th centuries; Johannes Brahms' Lieder op. 49; also a rare performance of a cantata by 18th century Gloucestershire composer William Hayes.   


17th March    3:00pm

Gwen Thompson - Robinow    Violin

Nella Hunkins  Cello    www.nellahunkins.com

Yoko Arai   Piano

The Programme will include Violin Sonatinas for Violin and Piano in D major op137, D384 by Schubert

Cello sonata in G minor by Rachmaninov 

Piano Trio in B major op 8 by Brahms


14th April  3:00pm  

Veronika Shoot  Piano    www.veronikashoot.com 

Veronika's programme will be “Journey Through Childhood”

Debussy Children's Corner

Takemitsu 2 pieces

Vladislav Shoot Children's Album

Korngold 4 Cariactures

Liadov Musical Snuffbox

Shostakovich Child's Notebook

Schumann Scenes from Childhood


5th May  3:00pm     

Grant Family  Voices

A Family Affair

Jacqueline Barron, Simon Grant and Eleanor Grant present A Family Affair, a programme of musical treats (including their own arrangements) in a wide range of styles from Henry Purcell to Richard Rodgers. This uniquely talented family trio – Jacqueline – singer, pianist; Simon – singer, vocal percussion; and Eleanor – singer, double bass player and bass guitarist; share a background in classical training combined with a wealth of experience in recording studios, film, radio and on the London 


2nd June  3:00pm

Anna Geniushene

Price winner of several international competition will come again to play for us. Her programme will be announced on the day.


23rd June   3:00pm  

Cheltenham Ladies College  Pupils concert

Hannah Brooks-Hughes    Violin

Schumann:  Sonata in A minor

Mozart:  Adagio in E

Sarasate:  Zapateado

Maia Jones    Cello

Brahms:  Sonata in E minor, Op38, first movement 

Popper:  Hungarian Rhapsody Op68

Clarice Hu     Piano

Ravel: Jeux D'eux

Beethoven: piano trio Ghost. 1st movement






Past programme


2017


Jan 22nd

MUSICA POETICA

Lucy Knight, Soprano

Kate Conway, Viola da Gamba

Oliver John Ruthven,Harpsichord

Musica Poetica formed in 2010 and is a much acclaimed early ensemble in London and throughout the UK. They will present a programme including works by Tunder, Buxtehude and Bach.


Feb 26th

ASHOK GUPTA,Piano

Ashok will present a programme including works by Couperin, Ravel, Mozart and Schubert.


Mar 19th

DRAKES VIOLS

This consort first came together as part of a celebration of the circumnavigation of the globe in 1577-80. Sir Francis Drake took a consort of viols with him on the voyage to entertain him and accompany psalms ion board The Golden Hind. The programme will feature music of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries including works by William Lawes and contemporary readings.


Apr 9th

ADAM HERON, Piano

Adam is a prize winner of Gloucestershire Young Musician 2016. He will present a programme of music by Beethoven, Chopin and Scriabin.


Apr 30th

JACQUELINE BARRON,Soprano/Piano

SIMON GRANT, Bass-Baritone

ELEANOR GRANT, Soprano/Double Bass

‘A family Affair’ featuring singers from film, TV, radio and the concert stage. This talented family, who are the late George’s nephew and his family, present a programme of trios, duets and solos covering a wide range of style from Henry Purcell to Richard Rogers.


May 28th

EDGAR BAILEY,Violin

YOKO ARAI, Piano

Edgar, an established professional violinist and teacher, will present a programme with Yoko of Sonatina by Dvorak, Sonata by Greig, Solo by Bach and Lark Ascending by Vaughan-Williams.


Jun 25th

NATALIA WILLIAMS-WANDOCH, Piano

Natalia will present a programme of Etudes Op. 25 by Chopin and Preludes Book 1 by Debussy.


Jul 23rd

ANNA GENIUSHENE, Piano

Anna was a finalist of the Bolzano Busoni Piano competition in Italy in August 2016. Her programme will include works by Mozart, Schumann, Busoni, Prokofiev, Bach, Beethoven and Ravel.


Aug 6th

ANDREI LLIUSHKIN, Piano

Andrei was a finalist of the Bolzano Busoni Piano Competition in Italy in August 2016. His programme will include works by Beethoven, Bach, Busoni, Scriabin and Prokofiev.


Aug 20th

CHARLOTTE ROWAN, Violin

CHARLOTTE STEVENSON,Piano

The popular two Charlottes return to Music at Park House again this year and their programme will include Korngold ‘Garden Scene’ from Much Ado About Nothing as well as works by Brahms, Dvorak, and Berkeley.


Sep 10th

THE DUO KARADYS

Carol Hubel-Allen, Viola & Alan Maclean, Piano

Programme to be announced in the near future.


Sep 24th

STEPHANIE & MARIANNA KAPSETAKIS

The talented twins return to play solo pieces by composers such as Chopin and Rachmaninoff and four hand pieces to include Scaramouche by D Milhand.


Oct 15th

WILLIAM COLEMAN, Bariton

YOKO ARAI, Piano

William will perform ‘Winterreise’ by Schubert accompanied by Yoko.


Nov 5th

LONEL MANCIU, Violin

KAORU WADA, Piano

Lonel and Kaoru’s programme will include Enescu 3rd, Strauss Sonata and Szymanowski “Myths”.


Nov 19th

HARP NOIRE

Emma Graham & Liz Grier

We are pleased to welcome back this harp duo who will be performing some classical favourites and film music.


Dec 3rd

PARK HOUSE PLAYERS

Claire Piper, Violin Jackie Statham, Violin

Kate Skeet, Viola Robina Sabourin, Cello

Yoko Arai, Piano

The Players will be performing Piano Quintet by Dvorak, Klavier Concerto in D minor by Bach and String Quartet by Mozart.