Music at Park House

Subtitle

2020-2021 Programme

Programmes for 2020  


22/3 Yoko Arai  Piano   

6 Moment Musicaux by Schubert, 4 Etudes by Debussy and 24 Preludes op 28 by Chopin


19/4 Laurence Kilsby Tenor

Britten, Tosti, Poulenc, Schubert, Brahms, Head


17/5 Charlotte Rowan  Violin

Her programme will be announced shortly


21/6  Duodecimo

Duodecimo is an a cappella choir based in Manchester. Our repertoire is varied and covers many genres across many centuries, from the sacred polyphony of Byrd and Victoria to Stanford's beautiful church music, and on to the  more contemporary rhythms of Chilcott. Our recent concerts have featured the folksong arrangements of Holst and Vaughan Williams, complemented by those rather tricky ones written by Rutter. The choir is comfortable singing many styles of music with programmes often ranging from madrigals by Morley and Weelkes to Ivor Novello songs and arrangements of jazz standards from Gerswin and Berlin et al.  Our current programme includes George Shearing’s arrangements of Shakespeare's songs and sonnets. 


Summer Break


20/9 Marie-Louise Taylor  Piano


25/10 James D’Angelo Trio


15/11  David Jones, Yoko Arai  

Beethoven’s 250 yrs anniversary programme  Sonata op 53, op 106


13/12 Natalia William-Wandoch  Piano

I'd like to offer a programme of British and French piano music inspired by landscape and the sense of place.






Past programme


2020

19th Jan        3:00pm

Staveloura Thoma  Piano

‘A piano footprint from home’

Nicolas, Economou, ‘Nocturnes’

Nicolas Economou, Sixteen Etudes for Children

Bela, Bartok, Piano Sonata Sz80


16th Feb   

Katie Leaver Soprano, Ariane Jurriaanse Piano

A recital of songs and piano music by Clara and Robert Schumann.


2019


17th March    3:00pm

Gwen Thompson - Robinow    Violin

Nella Hunkins  Cello    www.nellahunkins.com

Yoko Arai   Piano

The Programme will include Violin Sonatina for Violin and Piano in D major op137, D384 by Schubert, Cello sonata No 1 in E minor Op. 38  by Brahms 

Piano Trio in B major op 8 by Brahms


14th April  3:00pm  

Veronika Shoot  Piano    www.veronikashoot.com 

Veronika's programme will be “Journey Through Childhood”

Debussy Children's Corner

Takemitsu 2 pieces

Vladislav Shoot Children's Album

Korngold 4 Cariactures

Liadov Musical Snuffbox

Shostakovich Child's Notebook

Schumann Scenes from Childhood


5th May  3:00pm     

Grant Family  Voices

A Family Affair

Jacqueline Barron, Simon Grant and Eleanor Grant present A Family Affair, a programme of musical treats (including their own arrangements) in a wide range of styles from Henry Purcell to Richard Rodgers. This uniquely talented family trio – Jacqueline – singer, pianist; Simon – singer, vocal percussion; and Eleanor – singer, double bass player and bass guitarist; share a background in classical training combined with a wealth of experience in recording studios, film, radio and on the London 


2nd June  3:00pm

Anna Geniushene

Anna is third price winner of Busoni  international competition and one of the finalists of Leeds International Piano competition 2018 will come again to play for us. She has been selected one of competitors of Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition this year. 


Her programme will be 

Bach Prelude and Fugue F major WTC II F Major

Clementi Sonata F sharp Minor op.25 no.5

Chopin Etude op.10 no.10

Rachmaninov Etude op.33 no.5 E flat minor

Liszt Etude f minor from Transcendental Etudes

Tchaikovsky Two pieces: Romance op.51 no.6 F Major and Scherzo A la Russe op.1 no.1


INTERVAL


Debussy Berceuse Heroique (1915)

Schumann Humoreske op.206


https://tchaikovskycompetition.com/en/



23rd June   3:00pm  

Cheltenham Ladies College  Pupils concert


Hannah Brooks- Hughes – Violin 

Kaitlyn Ma – Piano/Cello

Valerie Yip – Viola

David Jones - Piano Head of Keyboard Studies, CLC


Piano Solo 

sonata in F major K 332 - Mozart

First movement: Allegro

Viola Solo 

Sonata in Eb major for viola and piano Op 120 no 2 - Brahms

First movement: Allegro amabile


 Piano Solo

Impromptu in Gb major D 899 no 3 – Schubert

Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117 no 2 – Brahms

Violin concerto in E minor Op 64 – Mendelssohn

First movement: Allegro molto appassionato


INTERVAL


Piano Solo

Sonatine – Ravel

First movement: Modéré

Viola Concerto – Walton

Second movement: Vivo e molto preciso


Violin Solo

Guitare Op 45 no 2 – Moszkowski


Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25 – Brahms

First movement – Allegro


29/9  Adam Khan Guitar, Michael Bochman Violin

Pieces by Bach, Paganini and some Spanish work.


20/10 Ashok  Guputa  piano

Semi finalist at the Beethoven competition in Bonthe programme will definitely feature music by Beethoven (likely the “Les Adieux” Sonata) and almost certainly feature Brahms Op 118.


17/11 Carol Alan-Huber duo Viola and Piano

 DUO KARADYS  

             Carol Hubel-Allen Viola 

             and Marcel Zidani Piano.


Program to include:

Arvo Pärt : ‚Spiegel im Spiegel‘,

                    ‚Fratres‘.

Max Bruch:  Romance.

Franz Liszt: Etüde.

Johannes Brahms: Sonate f Minor.

Edward Elgar’Chanson‘.


1/12  Park House Player, 

Clarinet Solo: pieces by Poulenc, Debussy and Saint-Saëns

String Quartet: Lullaby by Gershwin, 

Piano Quintet by Faure