Music at Park House

Subtitle

2022-2023 Programme

Programmes for 2022-23 


2022


27th March  Yoko Arai  Piano Solo recital 

Yoko will return to play her programme which was cancelled due to the Covid -19 national lockdown. 

 

Schubert - Moment Musicaux 

Debussy - Etudes No1, No4 and No11

Chopin - 24 Preludes op28 


24th April  Charlotte Rowan  Violin

Her programme will include the following:


De Falla - Danse Espagnole from La Vida Breve

Ian Venables - Pastorale and Dance from 3 Pieces

Grieg - Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor

Mendelssohn - Andante and Rondo Capriccioso

JS Bach - Sarabande and Giga from Partita No2 in D minor

Ibert - Le Petit Ane Blanc

Josef Suk - Pisen Lasky( Liebesleid)


29th May  Schiller-Humphreys Piano Duo

John Humphreys 

Allan Schiller  


John and Schiller are delighted to play their Wigmore Hall programme, 25th June 2022.

www.schiller-humphrey.com


Schubert: Lebensstürme in a minor, D.947

                 Andantino Varié in b minor, D.823, no.2

Mozart: Fantasie for Mechanical Organ in f minor, K.608

Ravel: Suite: 'Mother Goose'(1910)

Poulenc: Sonata for piano duet (1918 rev.1939)

Dvorak: Three Slavonic Dances, Op.46


19th June   Luca Luciano    Clarinet

(www.lucaluciano.com). The name of the pianist is Yuki Osedo. 


"Part of a tour to promote Luciano's new album, this recital for clarinet and piano presents a programme that embraces Romantic music by Brahms and original compositions as much as arrangements of classics by Gershwin and Piazzolla"


25th September   Natalia William-Wandoch  Piano Solo recital 

Natalia will perform both sets of "Images" by Debussy, works by Chopin, Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms, as well as lesser-known treasures of English music.



23rd October   Chamber Music

 
Brahms:  Piano Quartet 

 Schumann:  Piano Quintet  


Violin  Peter Stacey

Violin  Jackie Statham

Viola   Cecily Hawick

Cello   Robina Sabourin

Piano  Yoko Arai


20th November  David Jones  Piano Solo recital, 

J S Bach: Partita No1 in Bb BWV 825  

Webern:  Variations for Piano op 27 

Janáček:  In the Mists 

Beethoven:  Sonata op106 Bb Major ‘Hammerklavier’


4th December  Edgar Bailey  Violin and Viola

Edgar's programme will include pieces by Schubert,  Suk and more.



2023


15th January  Marie-Louise Taylor Piano Solo recital

Her programme will be announced shortly.





Past programme


2020

19th Jan        3:00pm

Staveloura Thoma  Piano

‘A piano footprint from home’

Nicolas, Economou, ‘Nocturnes’

Nicolas Economou, Sixteen Etudes for Children

Bela, Bartok, Piano Sonata Sz80


16th Feb   

Katie Leaver Soprano, Ariane Jurriaanse Piano

A recital of songs and piano music by Clara and Robert Schumann.


2019


17th March    3:00pm

Gwen Thompson - Robinow    Violin

Nella Hunkins  Cello    www.nellahunkins.com

Yoko Arai   Piano

The Programme will include Violin Sonatina for Violin and Piano in D major op137, D384 by Schubert, Cello sonata No 1 in E minor Op. 38  by Brahms 

Piano Trio in B major op 8 by Brahms


14th April  3:00pm  

Veronika Shoot  Piano    www.veronikashoot.com 

Veronika's programme will be “Journey Through Childhood”

Debussy Children's Corner

Takemitsu 2 pieces

Vladislav Shoot Children's Album

Korngold 4 Cariactures

Liadov Musical Snuffbox

Shostakovich Child's Notebook

Schumann Scenes from Childhood


5th May  3:00pm     

Grant Family  Voices

A Family Affair

Jacqueline Barron, Simon Grant and Eleanor Grant present A Family Affair, a programme of musical treats (including their own arrangements) in a wide range of styles from Henry Purcell to Richard Rodgers. This uniquely talented family trio – Jacqueline – singer, pianist; Simon – singer, vocal percussion; and Eleanor – singer, double bass player and bass guitarist; share a background in classical training combined with a wealth of experience in recording studios, film, radio and on the London 


2nd June  3:00pm

Anna Geniushene

Anna is third price winner of Busoni  international competition and one of the finalists of Leeds International Piano competition 2018 will come again to play for us. She has been selected one of competitors of Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition this year. 


Her programme will be 

Bach Prelude and Fugue F major WTC II F Major

Clementi Sonata F sharp Minor op.25 no.5

Chopin Etude op.10 no.10

Rachmaninov Etude op.33 no.5 E flat minor

Liszt Etude f minor from Transcendental Etudes

Tchaikovsky Two pieces: Romance op.51 no.6 F Major and Scherzo A la Russe op.1 no.1


INTERVAL


Debussy Berceuse Heroique (1915)

Schumann Humoreske op.206


https://tchaikovskycompetition.com/en/



23rd June   3:00pm  

Cheltenham Ladies College  Pupils concert


Hannah Brooks- Hughes – Violin 

Kaitlyn Ma – Piano/Cello

Valerie Yip – Viola

David Jones - Piano Head of Keyboard Studies, CLC


Piano Solo 

sonata in F major K 332 - Mozart

First movement: Allegro

Viola Solo 

Sonata in Eb major for viola and piano Op 120 no 2 - Brahms

First movement: Allegro amabile


 Piano Solo

Impromptu in Gb major D 899 no 3 – Schubert

Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117 no 2 – Brahms

Violin concerto in E minor Op 64 – Mendelssohn

First movement: Allegro molto appassionato


INTERVAL


Piano Solo

Sonatine – Ravel

First movement: Modéré

Viola Concerto – Walton

Second movement: Vivo e molto preciso


Violin Solo

Guitare Op 45 no 2 – Moszkowski


Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25 – Brahms

First movement – Allegro


29/9  Adam Khan Guitar, Michael Bochman Violin

Pieces by Bach, Paganini and some Spanish work.


20/10 Ashok  Guputa  piano

Semi finalist at the Beethoven competition in Bonthe programme will definitely feature music by Beethoven (likely the “Les Adieux” Sonata) and almost certainly feature Brahms Op 118.